RSS

North of Scotland

10 Dec

North of Scotland particulars:

Also known as: Strathmore

Location: Tullibody, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
Post code: FK10 (difficult to discover its post code; kind of irrelevant now, as it’s been demolished)
Region: Lowland (Single Grain)
Since: 1957 (closed 1980; dismantled 1983)

Note: As reported on this web page, North of Scotland was known as Strathmore until 1964. The distillery produced malt 1958-1960 in Coffey stills then grain after 1960. Built and owned by G. P. Christie’s North of Scotland Distilling Co. Ltd. Closed 1980; bought 1982 by DCL; dismantled 1983.

 
1 Comment

Posted by on 10-December-2008 in Closed, Diageo, Lowland, Scotland

 

Tags: , ,

One response to “North of Scotland

  1. tmaufer

    14-December-2008 at 05:27

    Name: North of Scotland 1964

    Age: 41
    ABV: 45.5% Cask Strength (CS)
    Bottling: Independent Bottling (IB)
    Bottled by: Scott’s Selection
    Distilled in: 1964
    Bottled in: 2005
    Status: Limited Edition

    Notes: Single-Grain (perhaps “vatted” with Single-Malt). Jim Murray gave it a score of 90 in the 2008 Whisky Bible.

     

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: